Saturday, June 22, 2013

A little blip...

I have been doing so well this week with tracking, etc!

Yay for me!! Until today :(

Well, in all fairness I am still tracking today, I've just been making some poor choices. **sigh**


I'm going to keep this in mind.

I will not focus on the fact that I knew that I was going to have to try the frosting to make sure it was ok to put on the cupcakes, especially because I'm making them for someone else, there was NO reason to eat an entire cupcake with the frosting on it...

I'm not going to set myself up again. This is a blip in the journey to get back into shape!

Thursday, June 20, 2013

I made it!

Today I tried to do 30 mins on the treadmill. I figured that I need to start working harder so I can get back to doing the running and the kenpo. So, I brought my iPad with my newly purchased book and started going. I wasn't sure how far I would go. I wasn't even sure I'd be able to finish those 30mins. But, I picked my workout, set the ramp and started going...

I could get bummed because I went from doing the MMA fitness classes 3 times a week on top of doing 3 kenpo classes a week ON TOP of coaching and teaching PE, which lets me play with the kids... all the way down to some stretches, basic exercises and finally, at least for now a little elliptical and some cycling.

I could feel bad for myself and start eating poorly again... like I've been doing for almost a year again. Not being able to stay on track and thinking that the food is so comforting and not being able to say no.

I could walk away and decide that Kenpo and running and working out just isn't worth it. 

I could throw in the towel and just stop... BUT I kept going... I actually did 40mins today! I wanted to keep going until I finished the chapter I was on :) I made it... and then some!

I made it because when I get back on those mats, I know it will all be worth it...






Friday, June 14, 2013

Short comings of the iPad!

I think I need to start posting on the computer because I can't post my Pinterest finds, etc from the iPad. I have so many fun pins to show off :)

I sat down with my kenpo instructor yesterday. And was happy to hear that I can still sit in on class with a notebook. It's not on the floor practicing skills, but its still learning the stuff! I can take notes and go home and figure it out nice and slow... Without any vigorous movement. Lol

Anyway, I'm taking this little stumble much better than the last time. I'm trying to stay positive. Now,  the eating portion of my plan is failing miserably, so that is my next serious act! I think I will wait til Monday though. To be honest, I can't wait til Wednesday cuz I'm going back to my weight watchers meeting :)

Ok... Preparing to get soaked today!! Try to stay dry... Wherever you are :)

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

It's been a long time...

Wow, I know it's been a really long time and no updates, no posts, no recipes... But I am almost done school for the year. That means no mean school, no more track, and at least for the next couple of months... No kenpo or Muay Thai fitness.

That's a LOT of time on my hands, huh??

So here's the plan.
1. Stop eating like crap
2. Start tracking the good stuff
3. Start cycling and doing the elliptical... And walking (those are my "approved" cardio methods)
4. Start lifting again... For real
5. Start reducing my coffee intake
6. Get my kids motivated to move more too!
7. Enjoy all of the time I will have with my kiddos and hubby this summer. It will be the first one EVER that we've ALL been off :)

So, why am I taking some time off?? Well, it's been a crazy few months. I was doing so well with the kenpo and was even kicking butt in the Muay Thai fitness classes, but then I ran in February. It felt awesome! I was impressed with my cardio fitness, but then the next day I was in pain.

It improved a little and I continued to coach shot put and discus, but I was sore. I started avoiding some of the drills I usually did with the athletes and actually started skipping some fitness classes because I was too sore. I had to start wearing my ankle brace again too because I was having pain in my foot. I was slowing down.

I set up an appointment with the neurosurgeon again. Then I got a contrast MRI, then I was told I needed a steroid shot, then I saw a rehab physician, then I had an EMG.., it's been fun :) lol

In the end, today actually, they decided that I probably strained my piriformis and I need rest and progressive resistive exercise, stretching, and cardio to return pain free. This is going to be s challenge but I am trying to keep a positive outlook and do this right so I won't be missing any more time.

Wish me luck and I promise I will be posting more frequently again!!! See you real soon :)

Thursday, April 4, 2013

The Tortoise

In the time that I did weight watchers, I've learned a LOT! I mean, really, I have. Lately, I haven't been using much of it, but I still know... I'm sure you can relate, right?!

Anyway, one of the things that I liked was a "ground". Something that you can look at or read, etc that keeps you focused or gets you back on point. I was shopping in Pier 1 a while ago and I found a tortoise and the hare set of salt and pepper shakers. I fell in LOVE!! Had to bring the home... So I did.

I see them everyday and I think about eating better, but I don't.

Then, I go to school and try to get kids moving and explain why it's important. I try to throw some nutrition info into class too, but I haven't using it!!

The last weigh in for the challenge is Saturday. I've decided not to weigh in. I've gained some this month. I've been very very bad :( I don't know why. Well, that's not true... I do know why. I've been lazy. I been too focused on the now and not the end of the road. I've been thinking that the chips (or chocolates, candy, pasta, hash browns, etc) are way too yummy to turn down.

That doesn't get me back into shape. That gets me bummed, which typically requires me to sooth myself with more food :( To quote Pooh Bear "Oh bother!"

Sometimes I feel ok about myself. I'm stronger than I was. I'm more confident than I was. He'll, sometimes I down right, smoking!! Lol... But then I look in my closet and see all my cute clothes that I can't wear anymore... Sigh :(

I keep saying in going to start doing something, well, something has to start now. I'm deciding right now, that its done. I'm blogging, tracking, jogging, etc!! I'm doing it all...

I'm motivated to start working out and getting the job done. No matter what, though, I'm working I. Loving me, no matter what! Come and follow me more on my journey. I'm excited to tell it!

Sunday, March 3, 2013

2 down...

This weekend was the second weigh-in for the Weight Loss Challenge. I'm a little bummed because I was in second place at the first weigh-in and now I'm not even in the top 3 :( We have one more month left and I need to kick it into gear. I think that I've started getting my eating back into check, but I think that I need to start going back to weight watchers.

I can't wait to start coaching again too!! March 18th is the first day of spring track... I'm so excited!!

I need to start being in control for my health, my confidence, myself!!

When I've lost weight in the past, I've felt better. I've carried myself taller. I've portrayed a more confidence me! I mean, seriously, I'm a coordinator for a damn Health Fair... What kind of oxymoron is that?!?!

Ok... Game on... BRING IT!!!