Friday, June 26, 2015

Getting Ready

In two days we head out for South Carolina. I can say this with a feeling of security because we have a dog/house sitter that stays here AND I don't think anyone is actually reading this... I have to work on that!

I have been searching Pinterest for ideas and feel pretty confident in my gut instincts. My mom made the kids each a seat back activity holder. We also invested in the portable DVD players for the back of the seats. I will be buying items for snacks and I will have the kids help me prepare that stuff. Yesterday, a friend and I went to the outlets to buy any clothing items necessary to get the kiddos through the summer comfortably!

While at the outlets I stopped into Maidenform... And got a fitting. It was NOT what I expected and I ended up leaving with 4 bras that were, ummm, larger than I had been wearing. Between that little visit, the way my clothes have been feeling and that fear of getting onto the scale, I know it's time to go back to Weight Watchers.

I've been going on and off for almost 9yrs and know that the people don't judge (at least not openly), but I'm embarrassed to walk in and step on that scale. I KNOW I'm bigger than I have been in over 8yrs and it makes me really sad. But, what better reason to say wtf have I been doing??? Right.

Ok... I have 20 mins before I have to get moving and productive. Wish me luck!!

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

Hubby and I at a Pirate Party :)
It's been quite a while since I've blogged and I figured that I need to get back to it. So many things have changed!! Most for the better... some for the ugh... heavier!

Anyway, I am struggling to recommit to a healthier lifestyle and I remember that it was a little easier when I wasn't doing it alone. So, if you are at all interested in following along with my journey, then keep reading. Here we go...

I just finished up the 4th academic year as a Physical Education Instructor at a local high school. I am also the indoor and outdoor throwing coach for the track team. I have to admit that I LOVE the change in careers, but since I started, I've gained almost 40lbs. I actually have only gained about 30lb since the job change, but I had started struggling a bit before.

In these past few years, I had my gall bladder removed and then suffered from a severely herniated disc that required surgery. Those issues were resolved, but after 2yrs, I was still having joint pain, extreme fatigue, sleep issues,stomach issues, headaches and mood swings. Aren't you glad you didn't live with me? My poor family.

I had the doctor's test me twice for thyroid issues, and I was about to get tested for lyme disease, when I began talking to a friend and she mentioned the possibility of it being a gluten sensitivity. How the hell could I be sensitive to gluten?? I LOVE gluten... bread, cakes, gravies, stuffing, omg... no way!! But I figured what the hell. It's worth a try and seriously, that's not going to be the issue. Right! Right?!?

After 2 days I was wide awake in the middle of the day! Holy Crap!! By less than a week, I was able to bend over and tie my shoes before going to work without being in pretty considerable pain. It was incredible. Joint pain was almost completely gone, bloating was gone, I felt alert, I had a sex drive (sorry... tmi), but everyone was telling me it was all in my head.

I started to feel self-conscious. Is it hurting anyone else? I felt like it was helping me. It has been 9months and I can say that whenever I have gluten, I can tell you. I am thankful that I can use the same toaster, that I can order fries at the pub, and thankfully, I can pick off the croutons. This shows that I am not Celiac and therefore, will not be tested, but I know what makes my body feel better and screw you if you are offended.

I have a goal this summer to start tracking what I am eating and start moving more again. I miss lifting. I used to be pretty buff! I used to be pretty proud of my fitness level. I am supposed to be a role model and I feel like I am letting my students and athletes down. I am creating a plan and hoping to jump in soon. My mind doesn't feel totally ready, but I will be taking baby steps over the next few weeks to get it going.  

So, there it is. I'm back. Hello again :)



Saturday, June 22, 2013

A little blip...

I have been doing so well this week with tracking, etc!

Yay for me!! Until today :(

Well, in all fairness I am still tracking today, I've just been making some poor choices. **sigh**


I'm going to keep this in mind.

I will not focus on the fact that I knew that I was going to have to try the frosting to make sure it was ok to put on the cupcakes, especially because I'm making them for someone else, there was NO reason to eat an entire cupcake with the frosting on it...

I'm not going to set myself up again. This is a blip in the journey to get back into shape!

Thursday, June 20, 2013

I made it!

Today I tried to do 30 mins on the treadmill. I figured that I need to start working harder so I can get back to doing the running and the kenpo. So, I brought my iPad with my newly purchased book and started going. I wasn't sure how far I would go. I wasn't even sure I'd be able to finish those 30mins. But, I picked my workout, set the ramp and started going...

I could get bummed because I went from doing the MMA fitness classes 3 times a week on top of doing 3 kenpo classes a week ON TOP of coaching and teaching PE, which lets me play with the kids... all the way down to some stretches, basic exercises and finally, at least for now a little elliptical and some cycling.

I could feel bad for myself and start eating poorly again... like I've been doing for almost a year again. Not being able to stay on track and thinking that the food is so comforting and not being able to say no.

I could walk away and decide that Kenpo and running and working out just isn't worth it. 

I could throw in the towel and just stop... BUT I kept going... I actually did 40mins today! I wanted to keep going until I finished the chapter I was on :) I made it... and then some!

I made it because when I get back on those mats, I know it will all be worth it...






Friday, June 14, 2013

Short comings of the iPad!

I think I need to start posting on the computer because I can't post my Pinterest finds, etc from the iPad. I have so many fun pins to show off :)

I sat down with my kenpo instructor yesterday. And was happy to hear that I can still sit in on class with a notebook. It's not on the floor practicing skills, but its still learning the stuff! I can take notes and go home and figure it out nice and slow... Without any vigorous movement. Lol

Anyway, I'm taking this little stumble much better than the last time. I'm trying to stay positive. Now,  the eating portion of my plan is failing miserably, so that is my next serious act! I think I will wait til Monday though. To be honest, I can't wait til Wednesday cuz I'm going back to my weight watchers meeting :)

Ok... Preparing to get soaked today!! Try to stay dry... Wherever you are :)

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

It's been a long time...

Wow, I know it's been a really long time and no updates, no posts, no recipes... But I am almost done school for the year. That means no mean school, no more track, and at least for the next couple of months... No kenpo or Muay Thai fitness.

That's a LOT of time on my hands, huh??

So here's the plan.
1. Stop eating like crap
2. Start tracking the good stuff
3. Start cycling and doing the elliptical... And walking (those are my "approved" cardio methods)
4. Start lifting again... For real
5. Start reducing my coffee intake
6. Get my kids motivated to move more too!
7. Enjoy all of the time I will have with my kiddos and hubby this summer. It will be the first one EVER that we've ALL been off :)

So, why am I taking some time off?? Well, it's been a crazy few months. I was doing so well with the kenpo and was even kicking butt in the Muay Thai fitness classes, but then I ran in February. It felt awesome! I was impressed with my cardio fitness, but then the next day I was in pain.

It improved a little and I continued to coach shot put and discus, but I was sore. I started avoiding some of the drills I usually did with the athletes and actually started skipping some fitness classes because I was too sore. I had to start wearing my ankle brace again too because I was having pain in my foot. I was slowing down.

I set up an appointment with the neurosurgeon again. Then I got a contrast MRI, then I was told I needed a steroid shot, then I saw a rehab physician, then I had an EMG.., it's been fun :) lol

In the end, today actually, they decided that I probably strained my piriformis and I need rest and progressive resistive exercise, stretching, and cardio to return pain free. This is going to be s challenge but I am trying to keep a positive outlook and do this right so I won't be missing any more time.

Wish me luck and I promise I will be posting more frequently again!!! See you real soon :)

Thursday, April 4, 2013

The Tortoise

In the time that I did weight watchers, I've learned a LOT! I mean, really, I have. Lately, I haven't been using much of it, but I still know... I'm sure you can relate, right?!

Anyway, one of the things that I liked was a "ground". Something that you can look at or read, etc that keeps you focused or gets you back on point. I was shopping in Pier 1 a while ago and I found a tortoise and the hare set of salt and pepper shakers. I fell in LOVE!! Had to bring the home... So I did.

I see them everyday and I think about eating better, but I don't.

Then, I go to school and try to get kids moving and explain why it's important. I try to throw some nutrition info into class too, but I haven't using it!!

The last weigh in for the challenge is Saturday. I've decided not to weigh in. I've gained some this month. I've been very very bad :( I don't know why. Well, that's not true... I do know why. I've been lazy. I been too focused on the now and not the end of the road. I've been thinking that the chips (or chocolates, candy, pasta, hash browns, etc) are way too yummy to turn down.

That doesn't get me back into shape. That gets me bummed, which typically requires me to sooth myself with more food :( To quote Pooh Bear "Oh bother!"

Sometimes I feel ok about myself. I'm stronger than I was. I'm more confident than I was. He'll, sometimes I down right, smoking!! Lol... But then I look in my closet and see all my cute clothes that I can't wear anymore... Sigh :(

I keep saying in going to start doing something, well, something has to start now. I'm deciding right now, that its done. I'm blogging, tracking, jogging, etc!! I'm doing it all...

I'm motivated to start working out and getting the job done. No matter what, though, I'm working I. Loving me, no matter what! Come and follow me more on my journey. I'm excited to tell it!